arjan-de-jong-O40exslPDS8-unsplash.jpeg
[…] Limitations: There are a few limits. The following don’t qualify: overnight camps, summer school tutoring, spousal care, or leaving the kids with granny.

Claiming the credit: You need to claim your provider and keep receipts.

The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act “TCJA” increases the Child Tax Credit “CTC”

The TCJA provides an expanded Child Tax Credit “CTC” and increased the incomes it applies to before the phase-out begins. The CTC still applies to dependent children as defined under IRC § 152. Under 26 U.S. Code §152(d)(1)(B), a qualifying relative includes an individual “whose gross income for the calendar year in which such taxable year begins is less than the exemption amount.” The TCJA also adds a $500 nonrefundable tax credit styled as a “Credit for Other Dependents” to give small break for dependents who are not “qualifying children.”